Pet Fish For Sale

Blue Spot Stingray

/mo for 6 mos

Estimated Delivery Time:
$299.95
LF_SLT_RAY_BS000442
SKU:
LF_SLT_RAY_BS000442
Availability:
Unknown
Weight:
1.00 Ounces
Width:
7.00 (in)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Pet Blue Spot Stingray

Scientific Name: Taeniura lymma

Common Names: Blue Spotted Stingray, Bluespotted Ribbontail Ray

Description: The Blue Spotted Stingray needs an open sandy environment free of sharp objects, and is considered to be best suited with an aquatics expert, as these rays need considerable care to stay heathly. The body of the Blue Spotted Stingray is rimmed in a creamy orange color, with hues of grey as the main top coloring, and speckled with beautiful blue markings.  Appealing and beautiful, the Blue Spot Stingray is a favorite addition to an aquarium and is considered to have a peaceful disposition. Blue Spotted Stingrays, unfortunately, frequently have a very short lifespan in captivity as most are purchased by people that are unwilling to take the extra time required to teach this animal to accept a captive diet.

The minimum tank size recommendation is 125 gallons. Water quality must be kept up. Watch for any tail damage on Rays due to aggressive tankmates. Many puffers and some eels will tend to pick on the ribbon-like tail. Tail will re-grow with time.

Size: 6.5-8.5 inches and matures to 12 inches in length

Diet: Feed this tropical pet fish for sale a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. With time, Rays will usually learn to eat larger sinking pellet foods.

* Restriction on Fish Guarantee

Pet Fish For Sale Free Shipping Information

Pet Fish For Sale Saltwater Fish Guarantee

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
LF_SLT_RAY_BS000442
Availability:
Unknown
Weight:
1.00 Ounces
Width:
7.00 (in)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Related Products