Pet Fish For Sale

Maricultured Birdnest Pink Coral

/mo for 6 mos


Estimated Delivery Time (Click Image for More Information):
$59.99 - $99.99
Availability:
About 3 Weeks
Weight:
0.10 Ounces
Width:
2.00 (in)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Maricultured Birdnest Pink Coral for Sale

The Birdsnest Coral needs strong lighting and medium to strong water current to maintain bright colors. For optimum health, add calcium, magnesium, strontium, and other trace elements to their water. The Birdsnest Coral is also referred to as Seriatopora Needle, Finger, or Brush Coral. This very delicate coral has thin branches with needle-like tips and is found in a variety of pink shades. It offers a beautiful enhancement of shape and color to any reef aquarium. No additional food is required to maintain its health in the reef aquarium but it will feed on micro-plankton and foods designed for filter feeding invertebrates. See stats below for specific care requirements.

Scientific Name: Seriatopora hystrix

FamilyPocilloporidae

Common Name: Thin birdsnest coral, Finger, or Brush Coral

Color FormPink

Origin: Fiji

Care Level: Moderate

Temperament: Peaceful

Compatibility: Not compatible with Parrotfish; Caution with Angelfish, Butterflyfish, Filefish, Rabbitfish, Puffers, Sharks, Rays, Triggerfish, Wrasse (fish)

Placement: Middle to Top

Lighting: High

Waterflow: Medium to Strong 

Water Conditions: 72-78° F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.023-1.025

Supplements: Calcium, Magnesium, Strontium, Trace Elements

Approximate Purchase Size: Small: 2" to 3"; Medium: 3" to 5"; Large: 5" to 8"

Pet Fish For Sale Shipping Information

Pet Fish For Sale Saltwater Fish Guarantee

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Availability:
About 3 Weeks
Weight:
0.10 Ounces
Width:
2.00 (in)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Related Products